Personal Data Protection Law

 

This Information Text has been prepared in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 ('Law'), with the aim of informing the data owners ('Relevant Person') regarding the procedures and principles of the processing of personal data obtained from data owners by Ortopedi Istanbul.

ARTICLE 1: DATA CONTROLLER

Your personal data may be processed by Ortopedi Istanbul, as the data controller, within the scope explained below. What should be understood from the concept of data controller is; It is the natural or legal person who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data and is responsible for establishing and managing the data recording system.

You can use the following channels to contact the data controller:

Address: VM Medical Park Maltepe Hospital, Cevizli Dist. Bağdat Str. No:547 Maltepe / Istanbul / Turkey
Phone: +90 536 452 53 77
E-mail: info@ortopediistanbul.com.tr
Website: https://www.ortopediistanbul.com.tr

ARTICLE 2: PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is processed by us as specified in Articles 5 and 6 of Law No. 6698.

Personal data is processed for the following purposes within the processing conditions:

1. Carrying out human resources processes
2. Ensuring the security of the practice
3. Creation of personnel personnel file
4. To be able to carry out work and transactions as a result of signed contracts and protocols
5. To ensure that legal obligations are fulfilled as required or required by legal regulations.
6. Providing SSI notifications, İŞKUR notifications, police station notifications and incentive and legal obligation information.
7. Fulfilling the burden of proof as evidence in legal disputes that may arise in the future
8. Execution of wage policy
9. Carrying out data processing activities
10. To fulfill our legal responsibility in accordance with the Labor Law
11. Providing health services within the scope of workplace medicine
12. Recording cameras and visitors for security reasons
13. Carrying out archive activities
14. Carrying out financial and accounting transactions
15. Ensuring communication.
16. Conducting emergency management processes
17. Execution of information security processes
18. Conducting employee satisfaction and loyalty processes
19. Fulfillment of obligations arising from employment contracts and legislation for employees
20. Carrying out fringe benefits and benefits processes for employees
21. Carrying out the application processes of employee candidates
22. Conducting internal and external audit activities
23. Carrying out educational activities
24. Carrying out assignment processes
25. Carrying out occupational health / safety activities
26. Other legitimate interests that may be deemed legally necessary
27. Conducting audit / ethics activities
28. Carrying out activities to ensure business continuity
29. Conducting performance evaluation processes
30. Carrying out talent / career development activities
31. Carrying out management activities
32. Settle complaints
33. Conducting surveys
34. Notifying us of innovations in our terms of service
35. Improving service quality
36. Conducting social media activities
37. Visitor tracking and control
38. Issuing invoices due to the sale of products or services
39. Protection of public order and health
40. Other legitimate interests that may be deemed legally necessary

ARTICLE 3: PARTIES TO WHICH PERSONAL DATA CAN BE TRANSFERRED AND THE PURPOSE OF TRANSFER

Personal data processed by our practice within the scope of the above-mentioned purposes are processed by the Practice in accordance with the conditions specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law No. 6698, or in cases where express consent is obtained from you, by ensuring that all necessary technical and administrative measures are taken to ensure the appropriate level of security. ;

In addition to general data transfer purposes such as carrying out business processes, ensuring customer satisfaction, disseminating the service by the practice, ensuring employee satisfaction, and legal obligation, within the scope of the practice's field of activity,

1. Legal, financial and tax advisors due to the obligation to fulfill obligations arising from the law,
2. Persons/institutions, organizations and professional organizations that are public institutions permitted by other relevant legislation,
3. Within the scope of the law and by making a data processor contract, and to the data processor within the scope of the contract,
4. To OSGB in order to take occupational safety measures,
5. To human resources companies and İŞKUR in order to carry out recruitment processes,
6. To SSI in order to ensure employee rights,
7. Private insurance companies, banks, funds,
8. With lawyers for the purpose of establishing and exercising a right or pursuing legal matters,
9. It can be transferred to program partner organizations and security companies with which we cooperate in order to ensure our activities and protect our security.

TRANSFER ABROAD

Your personal data by our practice,

In case of explicit consent according to the principles in the 2nd paragraph of the 4th article of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, and without explicit consent in the presence of the conditions in the 2nd paragraph of the 5th article of the Law and the 3rd paragraph of the 6th article of the Law; It can be transferred abroad in accordance with Article 9 of the Law.

ARTICLE 4: PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION METHODS AND LEGAL REASONS

Your personal data by our Practice; In order to carry out all kinds of work within the legal framework for the purposes stated above and the scope of activity of our Practice, through the website, social media, e-mail, telephone and call center channels; It is collected and stored in physical or electronic environments, and processed by our Practice by fully or partially automatic methods or non-automatic methods provided that it is part of a data recording system.

Our practice processes personal data with the express consent of the personal data owner regarding a specific subject, based on information and given with free will. However, personal data may be processed without explicit consent in the cases stipulated in Article 5 of the Law:

  • It is clearly stipulated in the law,
  • It is necessary for the protection of the life or physical integrity of the person or someone else who is unable to express his/her consent due to actual impossibility or whose consent is not given legal validity,
  • It is necessary to process personal data of the parties to the contract, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract,
  • Storing personal data for the purpose of our Practice to fulfill any legal obligations.
  • Personal data has been made public by the owner himself,
  • Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right,
  • It is mandatory to process data for the legitimate interests of our Practice, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the personal data owner.

In addition, as stated in the 3rd paragraph of Article 6 of the Law, personal data related to health and sexual life (personal personal data of special nature) can only be used for the protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, execution of treatment and care services, and the provision of health services and their financing. For planning and management purposes, it may be processed by persons under the obligation of confidentiality or by authorized institutions and organizations without the explicit consent of the relevant person.

ARTICLE 5: DATA PROCESSING PERIOD AND STORAGE PERIOD

Personal Data that you have shared with Ortopedi Istanbul through the channels mentioned in the Information Text will be processed by complying with the data processing and statute of limitations in all relevant laws and other legal legislation, especially the Personal Data Protection Law (periods are specified in the VERBIS Record) and in any case, as long as the above legitimate purposes exist. will be processed. If there are changes in the laws regarding data processing periods, the new determined periods will be taken as basis.

As a requirement of the principle of limitation for purpose, your personal data is processed for a limited period of time that requires the fulfillment of the purposes explained in this Information Text and, in any case, in accordance with the private health practice practices and practices in the service relationship, and is deleted, destroyed or anonymized after the expiration of the period.

ARTICLE 6: RIGHTS OF THE RELATED PERSON

If the relevant person whose personal data is processed applies to our Practice, he/she may exercise the rights written below in Article 11 of Law No. 6698.

(1) Everyone can contact the data controller to obtain information about himself/herself;
a) Learning whether personal data is processed or not,
b) Requesting information if personal data has been processed,
c) Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used for their intended purpose,
ç) Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred domestically or abroad,
d) Requesting correction of personal data if they are incomplete or incorrectly processed,
e) Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the Law,

ARTICLE 7:

(1) Even though personal data has been processed in accordance with the provisions of this Law and other relevant laws, if the reasons requiring processing are eliminated, personal data is deleted, destroyed or made anonymous by the data controller ex officio or upon the request of the relevant person.
(2) Provisions in other laws regarding deletion, destruction or anonymization of personal data are reserved.
(3) Procedures and principles regarding the deletion, destruction or anonymization of personal data are regulated by the regulation.)
f) To request that the transactions carried out in accordance with paragraphs (d) and (e) of Article 11 of the Law be notified to third parties to whom personal data is transferred,
g) Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automatic systems,
g) They have the right to demand compensation for the damage in case of damage due to illegal processing of personal data.

EXERCISE OF RIGHTS BY THE RELATED PERSON

  • In order to exercise the rights arising from the Law, the Relevant Persons must fill out the form at https://www.ortopediistanbul.com.tr and submit a copy with wet signature in person, through a notary or by registered letter (VM Medical Park Maltepe Hastanesi, Cevizli Mah. Bağdat Cd). .No:547 Maltepe / Istanbul).
  • In your application containing your explanations regarding the right you have as a personal data owner and which you request to exercise, in order to exercise your above-mentioned rights; If the matter you request is clear and understandable, if the matter you request relates to you personally or if you are acting on behalf of someone else, you will need to submit your special power of attorney certified by a notary.
  • In your applications, name-surname, signature, T.R. It is mandatory to have the requested elements such as identity number, residence or workplace address, e-mail address, telephone and fax number, in accordance with the 'Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Controller'. Applications that do not contain the mentioned elements will be rejected by Ortopedi Istanbul.
  • Our practice will respond to the relevant person who wishes to exercise the said rights within the limits set forth in the Law, as soon as possible and within a maximum of thirty (30) days, depending on the nature of the request, as stipulated in the Law.

Although relevant person applications are processed free of charge as a rule, charges may be made based on the fee schedule prescribed by the Personal Data Protection Board.

(In accordance with the 'Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Controller' published in the Official Gazette dated 10.03.2018 and numbered 30356, if the application of data owners will be answered in writing, no fee will be charged for up to ten pages. 1 Turkish Lira processing fee for each page over ten pages If the answer to the application is given on a recording medium such as a CD or flash memory, the fee that may be requested by the Institution cannot exceed the cost of the recording medium.)

  • The practice may request information from the relevant person in order to determine whether the applicant is the owner of personal data, and may ask questions to the relevant person regarding his application in order to clarify the issues stated in the application.
  • The practice accepts the request or rejects it by explaining the reason and notifies the relevant person in writing or electronically of its response. If the request in the application is accepted, the necessary action will be fulfilled by the Practice.

 

The information on the site is for support purposes. It is not a substitute for the physician examining the patient for medical purposes and making a diagnosis.

Copyright © 2023 Orthopedics Istanbul. All rights reserved. | Powered by Mad Men Agency

Whatsapp